2014 Arnold Sports Festival

0

 Photo by Jason Breeze

Thursday, February 27, 2014

Veterans Memorial

4 p.m.
Arnold Amateur Bodybuilding, Fitness, Figure, Bikini and Physique Championships
Men’s Classic & Men’s Masters Bodybuilding Prejudging & Finals
Fitness, Figure & Bikini Prejudging
AUDITORIUM
GENERAL ADMISSION – $25

7 p.m. – 9 p.m.
Meet & Greet With IFBB Pros
NORTH HALL
VIP TICKET HOLDERS, 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.
GENERAL ADMISSION TICKET HOLDERS, 8 p.m. – 9 p.m.

Lifestyles Communities Pavilion

8 p.m.
The Pole Fitness National Championship at the Arnold
Doors open at 8 p.m.
Competition at 9 p.m.

Ticket And Other Information

EXPO Tickets. Adults: $10 per day in advance; $15 per day at the door. 10 years and under FREE if accompanied by an adult.
Admission includes total access to the Arnold Fitness EXPO March 1-3
Tickets available at www.ticketmaster.com/arnold
Tickets available at Greater Columbus Convention Center Feb. 28-March 3
Tickets available at Veterans Memorial March Feb. 28-March 3
NO BABY STROLLERS ALLOWED

Friday, February 28, 2014

Greater Columbus Convention Center

8 a.m. – 7 p.m.
Arnold Fencing Classic
HYATT REGENCY – DELWARE, FRANKLIN, UNION and TAFT ROOMS

8 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.
Arnold Amateur Strongman World Championships
Preliminaries
HALL C

8 a.m. – 7 p.m.
USA Powerlifting Championships
Raw Challenge Powerlifting Championships
E160s and E170s

8 a.m. – 10 p.m.
Gymnastics Challenge
HALLS E and F

8:30 a.m. – 4 pm
Art At The Arnold
Model Drawing and Painting
CONNECTOR BETWEEN CONVENTION CENTER AND HYATT REGENCY

9 a.m. – 5 p.m.
Zumba Fitness and More
3 Zumba Sessions, Power Ballet, Piloxing, LaBlast, Total Body Tabata & World Jump Rope
Open to all Attendees with Daily EXPO Ticket
Wear Comfortable Clothing
HYATT REGENCY BALLROOM

10 a.m. – 8 p.m.
CrossFit Endeavor
Week 1 Qualifier

10 a.m. – 4 p.m.
Adult Cardio Tennis
E150/151

10 a.m. – 4 p.m.
Ultimate Teen Challenge
Teen Challenge Sign Ups
HYATT REGENCY – MCKINLEY ROOM

10 a.m. – 6 p.m.
Weightlifting Championships
USA Weightlifting National Championships
C110-C115

10 a.m. – 6 p.m.
Table Tennis Challenge
Senior Olympic Table Tennis Matches – 11 a.m. – 4 p.m.
Recreational Adult and Youth Championships – 2 p.m. – 7 p.m.
TERRACE BALLROOM (2nd Floor)

9:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Arnold Fitness EXPO
Open To General Public
Entertainment / Contests begin and continue throughout the day
HALL D

Arnold Fitness EXPO Stage

Arnold Classic Armwrestling Challenge
Preliminaries
9:30 a.m. – 11 a.m.

Arnold Classic 212, Fitness International and Figure International
Prejudging
11:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Arnold Strongman Classic
1:30  p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Mighty Mitts Contest
3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Arnold Amateur Bodybuilding, Fitness, Figure, Bikini and Physique Championships
Men’s & Women’s Physique Finals
4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Noon – 6 p.m.
MMA Workshop
Meet &  Greet With Randy Couture Noon – 1 p.m.
(One item per person)
Meet & Greet with Kurt Angle 1 p.m. – 2 p.m.
(One item per person)
Live Demo “TacFit” with Scott Sonnon 2 p.m. – 3 p.m.
“TacFit” Special Guest Randy Couture
HALL C

3 p.m. – 7 p.m.
Cheerleading and Dance
BATTELLE GRAND

3 p.m. – 7 p.m.
World Jump Rope
Jump Rope Workout Session With Zumba – 4 p.m.
HYATT REGENCY BALLROOM
Registration – 3-7 p.m.
B200 (top of the escalators)
Free Jump Rope Clinic Open To All – 6-7 p.m.
B200 (top of the escalators)

Noon – 10 p.m.
Boxing Championships / Martial Arts Festival / Arnold Grappling Championships
Martial Arts Registration Noon – 10 p.m. at Red Roof Inn Downtown
Boxing Registration 2 p.m. – 6 p.m. at Red Roof Inn Downtown
Grappling Registration 5 p.m. – 10 p.m. at Red Roof Inn Downtown

Veterans Memorial

8 a.m. – 6 p.m.
XPC Powerlifting
EAST AND WEST HALLS

9 a.m.
Arnold Amateur Bodybuilding, Fitness, FIgure, Bikini and Physique Championships
Men’s Bodybuilding Prejudging
Figure Masters Prejudging and Finals
Men’s & Women’s Physique Prejudging
AUDITORIUM
GENERAL ADMISSION – $25

8 a.m. – 7:15 p.m.
Archery Competition
Ohio NASP State Tournament
NORTH HALL

7 p.m.
Arnold Classic 212, Fitness International and Figure International Finals
AUDITORIUM
RESERVED SEATING — $50 and $75

Hilton Columbus Downtown

Doors Open at 5:15 p.m.
After-School All-Stars Evening of Stars
GEORGE BELLOWS BALLROOM
Click here for TICKETS

LC Pavilion

7:30 p.m.
Amateur MMA Festival
DOORS OPEN AT 6:30 p.m.
RESERVED SEATING AND GENERAL ADMISSION — $30 – $85

Saturday, March 1, 2014

Greater Columbus Convention Center

8 a.m. – 7 p.m.
Arnold Fencing Classic
Try Fencing At The Arnold 11 a.m. – 3 p.m.
HYATT REGENCY – DELAWARE, FRANKLIN, UNION AND TAFT ROOMS

8 a.m. – 5 p.m.
Boxing  / Martial Arts Festival / Arnold Grappling Championships (Youth & Adults)
Boxing and Martial Arts Registration 7 a.m. Room C120
Grappling Registration 7 a.m. Room C122
Opening Ceremony 9 a.m.
Rules Meeting and Competition to follow Opening Ceremony
HALL C

8 a.m. – 5 p.m.
USA Powerlifting Championships
Brown’s Gym American Invitational
E160s and E170s

8 a.m. – 6 p.m.
Cheerleading and Dance
BATTELLE GRAND

8 a.m. – 6 p.m.
Youth DanceSport Classic
HYATT REGENCY BALLROOM

8 a.m. – 8 p.m.
World Jump Rope
Fitness Class Division
Novice Division
Jump Rope Athlete Division
B200 (TOP OF THE ESCALATORS)

Table Tennis Challenge
TERRACE BALLROOM (2nd Floor)

8 a.m. – 10 p.m.
Gymnastics Challenge
Opening Ceremony – Noon
HALLS E and F

8:30 a.m. – 4 p.m.
Art At The Arnold
All Day Studio Work Session
CONNECTOR BETWEEN CONVENTION CENTER AND HYATT REGENCY

7 a.m. – 5 p.m.
Ultimate Teen Challenge
Teen Individual Challenge Registration, 7 a.m. – 9 a.m.
Competition, 9 a.m. – 5 p.m.
HYATT REGENCY – HAYES AND MCKINLEY ROOMS

9 a.m. – 4 p.m.
Adult Cardio Tennis
E150/151

9 a.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Arnold Fitness EXPO
Open To General Public
Entertainment / Contests begin and continue throughout the day

Arnold Fitness EXPO Stage

Arnold Classic Armwrestling Challenge
Finals
9 a.m.  – 10 a.m.

Arnold Amateur Bodybuilding, Fitness, Figure, Bikini and Physique Championships
Men’s Bodybuilding, Fitness, Figure & Bikini Finals
10 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Arnold Strongman Classic
1:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Scottish Highland Games
3:30 p.m. – 4 p.m.

GNC International Pro Deadlift
4 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

9 a.m. – 8 p.m.
Weightlifting Championships
USAW World & Pan-Am Qualifier
C110-115

10 a.m. – 8 p.m.
CrossFit Endeavor
Team Competition

Veterans Memorial

8 a.m. – 6 p.m.
XPC Powerlifting
EAST AND WEST HALLS

2 p.m. – 4 p.m.
Arnold Classic and Bikini International
Prejudging
AUDITORIUM
RESERVED SEATING – $50

7 p.m. – 10 p.m.
Arnold Classic, Bikini International and Arnold Strongman Classic
Finals
AUDITORIUM
RESERVED SEATING — $50 and $100

Delaware Community Center YMCA

10 a.m.-5:30 p.m.
Arnold Swimming Championships
Warmups, 10 a.m., First race. 11 a.m.
Delaware Community Center YMCA
1121 South Houk Road
Delaware, Ohio 43015
ADMISSION IS FREE

Hilton Columbus Downtown

9 a.m.-6 p.m.
50+ DanceSport Challenge
Competitions
GEORGE BELLOWS BALLROOM

8 p.m. – 11 p.m.
50+ DanceSport Challenge
Evening Dance
GEORGE BELLOWS BALLROOM

O.S.U. — French Field House

9 a.m. – 6 p.m.
Arnold Track & Field Championships

Columbus Crew Stadium

9 a.m. – 4 p.m.
Arnold Survival Race

Scarborough East Tennis & Fitness Club

4:30 p.m. — 8 p.m.
Youth Tennis Play Day
Grades 1-3 play from 4:30 pm – 6 pm
Grades 4-6 play from 6:30 pm – 8 pm

LC Pavilion

8 p.m.
Arnold Pro Boxing Presented By Title Boxing
Doors Open at 6:30 p.m.
General Admission and Reserved Seating — $30-$75

Hollywood Casino

9 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Arnold Party With The Pros
Official After-Party of the Arnold Classic
GENERAL ADMISSION — $25
MUST BE 21 OR OVER TO ATTEND

Sunday, March 2, 2014

Greater Columbus Convention Center

7 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
5K Pump & Run
Registration, Athletes Weigh In and Bench Press 7  a.m. – 9 a.m.
HALL F

5K Pump & Run Race Begins at 10:30 a.m.
Race begins at corner of Goodale and High streets

5K Run
Registration 7:30 a.m. – 8:45 a.m.
HALL F

Arnold 5K Run Begins at 9:15 a.m.
Races begin at corner of Goodale and High streets

7 a.m. – 5 p.m.
Boxing / Martial Arts Festival / Arnold Grappling Championships
Boxing and Martial Arts Registration 7 a.m. C120
Grappling Registration 7 a.m. C122
Rules Meeting 9 a.m. with competition to follow
HALL C

8 a.m. – 7 p.m.
Arnold Fencing Classic
Try Fencing At The Arnold 11 a.m. – 3 p.m.
HYATT REGENCY — DELAWARE, FRANKLIN, UNION AND TAFT ROOMS

7:30 a.m. — 1 p.m
Ultimate Teen Challenge
Team 2-Person Teen Challenge
Registration begins at 7 a.m., Competition begins at 9 a.m.
HYATT REGENCY — HAYES AND MCKINLEY ROOMS

7:30 a.m. – 5 p.m.
Gymnastics Challenge
HALLS E and F

8 a.m. – 3 p.m.
Table Tennis Challenge
TERRACE BALLROOM (2nd Floor)

8 a.m. – 6 p.m.
Youth DanceSport Classic
HYATT-REGENCY BALLROOM

8 a.m. – 6 p.m.
Cheerleading and Dance
BATTELLE GRAND

10 a.m. – 3 p.m.
USA Powerlifting Championships
Titan Pro Bench Press Bash Championships, 10 a.m. – Noon
Ohio Invitational Bench Press / Deadlift Championships, Noon – 3 p.m.
E160s and E170s

10 a.m. – 6 p.m.
CrossFit Endeavor
AKP CrossFit Teen Competition

10 a.m. – 4 p.m.
Adult Cardio Tennis
E150/151

10 a.m. – 4 p.m.
Arnold Fitness EXPO
Entertainment / Contests begin and continue throughout the day

Arnold Fitness EXPO Stage

World Jump Rope
10 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.

Irish Dance
10:45 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

XPC Powerlifting
11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Table Tennis Exhibition
12:45 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Arnold Amateur Strongman World Championships
Finals
1:30 pm – 4 p.m.

10 a.m. – 4 p.m.
Weightlifting Championships
C110-115

10:30 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Art At The Arnold
Art Exhibit
CONNECTOR BETWEEN CONVENTION CENTER AND HYATT REGENCY

Hilton Columbus Downtown

11 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Arnold Sunday Showcase
GEORGE BELLOWS BALLROOM
GENERAL ADMISSION – $50

Veterans Memorial

8 a.m. – 6 p.m.
XPC Powerlifting
EAST AND WEST HALLS

Columbus Commons

10 a.m. – 4 p.m.
Scottish Highland Games and Dance Competition
Professional and Amateur Highland Games Competitions
Opening Ceremony, 11 a.m.

Schottenstein Center

TBD
Arnold Wrestling Championships

Share Button

You may also like...